Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Mirabilis multiflora

Common Name(s):
Colorado Four O' Clock

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Stunning groundcover cascading over low walls or tucked between boulders. Rounded, succulent leaves blue-green giving a lush appearance. Will burn to ground with frost but recovers quickly from a large tuber. Puts out masses of large, trumpet shaped hot pink flowers in summer late afternoon closing the next morning. Attracts Hummers and hawk moths. Seeds are bird favs. Long-lived perennial native to N. Mex, Co, Az and Utah. Full sun or part shade but well drained soil.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Root Hardy to -20F.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Half
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft