Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Merremia aurea

Common Name(s):
Yellow Morning Glory Vine

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Fast growing vine for warm climes. Vigorous. Twining. Herbaceous in colder areas. Deep green leaves are palmately compound. Flowers are bright yellow morning glories. Lower Sonoran native into Baja. Lush appearance all summer. can look rough in winter. Will climb to 15'. Drought tolerant. Survives with underground tuber. Foliage damaged below freezing tuber hardy to 15f. Heat loving, well drained site. Fast with additional water.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 15f au=gold convolvu=Latin for twining around
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Raised Planter
Special Uses: Half
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Gold
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft