Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Malephora lutea

Common Name(s):
Rocky Point Ice Plant

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Succulent, bright green leaves provide a lush backdrop for yellow daisy flowers. Blooms off and on nearly all year with short breaks in winter and summer. Grows to about 10" by 3-4'. Can burn back in very hot summer but regrows quickly.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Hardy to 15F.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: N/A
Special Uses: Half
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Gold
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft