Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Hyptis emoryi

Common Name(s):
Desert Lavender

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Durable desert shrub 6-10' tall x 6-12' wide. Grey foliage contrasts well with clusters of violet-purple flowers spring thru winter. Can exist on rainfall alone but will accept supplemental water to speed up growth. Slightly frost tender. Leaves are powder gray. Full sun & heat tolerant. Drought resistant. May need to be sheared to maintain compact habit. Native to hot dry slopes to 3000' in low & intermediate areas Sonoran desert. Upright grower. Well drained site. Harden for winter.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
root hardy to 15f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Lavender
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Grey
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft