Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Hamelia patens

Common Name(s):
Texas Firecracker Bush

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Fast grower to 25' in frost free areas and with some additional moisture. Leaves can be gray green to bright green. Flowers in clusters from pink to red and are very abundant during summer. Evergreen in warm areas. Fruit is small and dark purple. Can survive in colder areas but will be killed to the ground. Mexican native. Sun, reflected heat or some shade.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 15f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Foundation
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Orange
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Purple
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft