Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Campanula poscharskyana

Common Name(s):
Serbian Bellflower

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
The large, light lavender blue flowers of this Bellflower are produced along trailing stems throughout the year. It is a fast, easy grower in areas of sun to partial shade. -Monterey Bay Nursery

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Drought Tolerant
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Bedding
Special Uses: Half
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft