Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Ephedra viridis

Common Name(s):
Joint fir

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Slowly forms an upright much branched leafless broomlike shrub. Dioecious. Seeds are edible. Sensitive to overwatering. 3' tall and wide. Bright green to yellow green, jointed stems. Full sun. Drought tolerant. Give good drainage.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to at least -10f
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Silhouette
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Shrub Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft