Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Ambrosia ambrosioides

Common Name(s):
Giant Bursage

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Evergreen perennial to 3' x 4'. Large arrow shaped leaves 4" long. Light green flower clusters Feb thru May. Found in sandy washes & canyons to 4500' in Az & Calif.. Damaged below 30F. Needs well drained soil. Full sun partial shade. This is a ragweed cousin so can be allergenic to many.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
root hardy to 20f
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Green
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft