Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Abutilon palmeri

Common Name(s):
Indian Mallow, Desert Abutilon

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Herbaceous shrub with soft, velvety, heart shaped leaves. Plant it next to a patio to enjoy soft texture. With water can get 6' tall 4' wide. Takes full sun or partial shade even reflected heat. In shade, can get sprawly. Some leaf damage if temps get to low 20s. Cut back in Spring after frost danger to remove damaged leaves. Growth is fairly fast with water. Cup-shaped, apricot-colored blooms on and off during warmth. Sonoran Native 1-3000'. Tolerates hot, dry conditions. Rapid

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Tolerates 25f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Shrub Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Gold
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft