Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Achillea tomentosa

Common Name(s):
Woolly Yarrow

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
Short stems of flat-topped golden flowers accent the deep green, wooly, fern-like leaves of the mat formed by this plant. It is a fine performer in rock gardens and at the front of herbaceous perennial borders. Yarrows propagate easily from rooted stems or division, which should be performed in the early spring or fall. Following bloom, dead head the plant and divide the clumps when it appears crowded.

Information by J.J. Neilson Arboretum 
Notes:
Achilleas combine particularly well with Penstemons. They may also be planted along with various Mediterranean-style perennials that require minimal amounts of water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Invasive
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Gold
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft