Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Acacia longifolia

Common Name(s):
Golden Wattle, Sydney Golden Wattle

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Previously sold as Acacia latifolia. Fast growing evergreen shrub/ small tree growing 20' tall and equally wide. Can be used successfully as a screen. Flower heads are narrow, tubular, bright yellow, appearing in winter and are fragrant. It is used for its fast growth and screening possibilitites rather than for its bloom. It does need room though and is not very well adapted for Phoenix. It is not long-lived perhaps 20 years.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to at least 25f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Multi Trunk
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft